The Forge, Pipers Lane, PE29 2JN
The Forge Pipers Lane is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Godmanchester. It sold for £296,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £296,000 6.2% 4.1% May 1996 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Forge, Pipers Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £296,000 £2,741 £354,599 £3,283 May 1996 £75,000 £694 £392,913 £3,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godmanchester are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,020 per square metre (£300 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Forge Pipers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Forge Pipers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.