58, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
58 Chestnut Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £450,000 * 2.9% 0.7% Jun 2006 £306,000 1.0% -1.3% Jun 2004 £299,950 5.8% 3.1% Mar 2004 £294,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,844 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,888 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £450,000 £5,844 £530,370 £6,888 Jun 2006 £306,000 £3,974 £600,936 £7,804 Jun 2004 £299,950 £3,895 £641,851 £8,336 Mar 2004 £294,950 £3,831 £543,316 £7,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM290335
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 58 Chestnut Lane, Amersham and parking space
- Owner
-
MCKENNA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05760160)
Proprietor address: Linden Lea, 14 Brook End, Weston Turville, Aylesbury HP22 5RF
Price paid on title: £450,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: