31, Appletree Court, BS22 6BA
31 Appletree Court is a 53 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £166,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £166,000 3.4% 1.4% Nov 2015 £144,950 0.3% -1.9% Mar 2008 £141,500 11.1% 9.0% Jul 2000 £63,000 15.2% 13.9% May 1998 £46,500 14.4% 11.9% Nov 1996 £37,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £166,000 £3,132 £209,218 £3,948 Nov 2015 £144,950 £2,735 £224,569 £4,237 Mar 2008 £141,500 £2,670 £230,139 £4,342 Jul 2000 £63,000 £1,189 £203,567 £3,841 May 1998 £46,500 £877 £197,429 £3,725 Nov 1996 £37,950 £716 £193,467 £3,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- ST196691
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Appletree Court, Worle, Weston-super-Mare
- Owner
-
GRAY'S INN CAPITAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07503033)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Nov 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Appletree Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2011) for 31 Appletree Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995