42, Waterside, HG4 1RA
42 Waterside is a 60 m² flat in Ripon. It sold for £147,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £147,500 0.7% -0.8% Dec 2013 £142,500 3.3% 0.6% Apr 2009 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £147,500 £2,458 £160,943 £2,682 Dec 2013 £142,500 £2,375 £184,979 £3,083 Apr 2009 £122,500 £2,042 £175,608 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripon are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,250 per square metre (£210 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: