10, Aston Place, CF3 0PH
10 Aston Place is a 107 m² detached home in St Mellons. It sold for £232,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £232,000 2.0% -0.2% Apr 2006 £180,000 5.7% 3.6% Jul 2003 £154,500 26.0% 24.4% Nov 2001 £105,000 6.7% 5.1% Jul 1998 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Aston Place.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £232,000 £2,168 £315,838 £2,952 Apr 2006 £180,000 £1,682 £327,000 £3,056 Jul 2003 £154,500 £1,444 £364,604 £3,408 Nov 2001 £105,000 £981 £350,554 £3,276 Jul 1998 £84,950 £794 £313,827 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Aston Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Aston Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: