98, High Street, PO13 9DA
98 High Street is a 104 m² property in Lee-On-The-Solent. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £180,000 * Freehold 2.2% 0.1% Sep 2002 £123,500 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, High Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £180,000 £1,731 £219,251 £2,108 Sep 2002 £123,500 £1,188 £325,789 £3,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee-On-The-Solent are now selling for between £2,730 and £4,200 per square metre (£253 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.