40, Windmill Rise, KT2 7TU
40 Windmill Rise is a 68 m² flat in Norbiton. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £380,000 * na na Dec 2019 £375,000 -1.4% -3.4% Mar 2017 £390,000 7.2% 5.1% Aug 2009 £230,000 -7.0% -9.6% Aug 2007 £265,000 15.3% 12.8% Sep 2005 £201,000 11.2% 9.4% May 1997 £83,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Windmill Rise.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,970 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £380,000 £5,588 £405,944 £5,970 Dec 2019 £375,000 £5,515 £400,603 £5,891 Mar 2017 £390,000 £5,735 £379,259 £5,577 Aug 2009 £230,000 £3,382 £397,962 £5,852 Aug 2007 £265,000 £3,897 £381,681 £5,613 Sep 2005 £201,000 £2,956 £368,780 £5,423 May 1997 £83,500 £1,228 £439,594 £6,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £5,370 and £7,620 per square metre (£498 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TGL103398
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Windmill Rise, Kingston Upon Thames and parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Windmill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Windmill Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area