20, Calverton Grove, B43 5SD
20 Calverton Grove is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £220,000 6.2% 4.2% Apr 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Calverton Grove.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £220,000 £2,340 £284,182 £3,023 Apr 1996 £55,000 £585 £282,589 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Calverton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Calverton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.