120, Edwards Road, B24 9HB
120 Edwards Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £230,000 56.0% 53.8% Jun 2018 £166,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Edwards Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £230,000 £2,018 £301,369 £2,644 Jun 2018 £166,500 £1,461 £228,122 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.