40, Bristol Way, CV35 9TJ
40 Bristol Way is a 116 m² detached home in Wellesbourne. It sold for £355,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £355,000 2.4% 0.9% Feb 2014 £315,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,820 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £355,000 £3,060 £443,075 £3,820 Feb 2014 £315,000 £2,716 £468,543 £4,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellesbourne are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,270 per square metre (£314 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Bristol Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Bristol Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.