Property data
Sale history
£510,000 on Dec 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Harrow Road.

Floorplan 172
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £510,000 £3,400 £626,859 £4,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,730 per square metre (£259 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 172 Harrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 172 Harrow Road.

Photos for 172 Harrow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2020 20/00886/PFUL3
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
172 Harrow Road Nottingham
Description:
Side and rear single storey extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.