24, Kaye Drive, YO8 5ZY
24 Kaye Drive is a 122 m² detached home in Barlby. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £255,000 0.7% -1.5% Jul 2007 £234,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Kaye Drive.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £255,000 £2,090 £329,836 £2,704 Jul 2007 £234,995 £1,926 £299,533 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlby are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Kaye Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Kaye Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.