65, Brandy Brook, LL14 2AJ
65 Brandy Brook is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Penycae. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £132,000 2.1% 0.6% Oct 2013 £118,000 5.7% 3.5% Dec 1997 £48,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Brandy Brook.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £132,000 £1,833 £189,436 £2,631 Oct 2013 £118,000 £1,639 £201,825 £2,803 Dec 1997 £48,600 £675 £207,829 £2,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penycae are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,580 per square metre (£166 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Brandy Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Brandy Brook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.