76, Riley Road, BN2 4AH
76 Riley Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £417,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £417,500 5.5% 3.3% Feb 2004 £186,000 16.5% 14.8% Jul 2000 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,352 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,154 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £417,500 £5,353 £479,981 £6,154 Feb 2004 £186,000 £2,385 £414,594 £5,315 Jul 2000 £107,000 £1,372 £423,090 £5,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D