12, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
12 Common Lane is a 78 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £315,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £315,000 £4,038 £384,771 £4,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 540 square metres (5,813 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.