55, Harpes Road, OX2 7QJ
55 Harpes Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £730,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £730,000 4.0% 2.4% Aug 2013 £569,250 4.7% 1.9% Dec 2006 £420,000 15.5% 12.7% Jun 2004 £295,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,111 per square metre (£754 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,423 per square metre (£782 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £730,000 £8,111 £758,044 £8,423 Aug 2013 £569,250 £6,325 £735,823 £8,176 Dec 2006 £420,000 £4,667 £833,393 £9,260 Jun 2004 £295,000 £3,278 £634,793 £7,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Harpes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: