40, Green Close, OX11 8TA
40 Green Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £283,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £283,000 5.4% 3.3% Jul 1999 £97,500 14.3% 12.3% Apr 1996 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,512 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £283,000 £3,582 £356,482 £4,512 Jul 1999 £97,500 £1,234 £357,762 £4,529 Apr 1996 £63,000 £797 £372,091 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 40 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.