31, Moorhen Way, ST7 4GY
31 Moorhen Way is a 125 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £155,000 0.2% -1.9% Apr 2005 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Moorhen Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £155,000 £1,240 £207,377 £1,659 Apr 2005 £149,995 £1,200 £208,797 £1,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Moorhen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.