78, Badger Rise, BS20 8AX
78 Badger Rise is a 47 m² detached home in Portishead. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £230,000 5.7% 3.6% Feb 1995 £57,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Badger Rise.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,958 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £230,000 £4,894 £280,034 £5,958 Feb 1995 £57,800 £1,230 £292,793 £6,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Badger Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Badger Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.