2, Arlott Way, DN12 1SU
2 Arlott Way is a 90 m² detached home in Edlington. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £220,000 1.9% -0.2% Oct 2007 £177,000 11.9% 10.0% Apr 1998 £60,600 -6.2% -8.3% May 1995 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Arlott Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £220,000 £2,444 £293,038 £3,256 Oct 2007 £177,000 £1,967 £267,734 £2,975 Apr 1998 £60,600 £673 £250,640 £2,785 May 1995 £73,000 £811 £279,382 £3,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edlington are now selling for between £980 and £1,900 per square metre (£91 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Arlott Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 2 Arlott Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.