78, The Common, DE4 5BJ
78 The Common is a 159 m² detached home in Crich. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £420,000 8.3% 6.7% Feb 2014 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £420,000 £2,642 £528,880 £3,326 Feb 2014 £280,000 £1,761 £426,565 £2,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 810 square metres (8,719 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 AVA/2016/0617
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ash Tree House 78 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Non material amendment to AVA/2014/0630 for a change in design to the roof
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 AVA/2015/0321
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ash Tree House 78 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Proposed new dwelling substituting previous approved dwelling Ref. AVA/2014/0535
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 AVA/2014/0630
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ash Tree House 78 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Convert existing outbuilding to living and provide link extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 AVA/2014/0119
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ash Tree House 78 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- New dwelling. The is a departure from the development plan.
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 AVA/2011/0203
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ash Tree House 78 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir