10, Far Field Close, DN3 2RA
10 Far Field Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Armthorpe. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £120,000 * 1.4% -0.7% Mar 2004 £96,000 23.2% 21.4% Jul 2000 £45,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Far Field Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £120,000 £2,182 £156,182 £2,840 Mar 2004 £96,000 £1,745 £173,127 £3,148 Jul 2000 £45,000 £818 £182,102 £3,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK351155
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Far Field Close, Edenthorpe
- Owner
-
SPH PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11849016)
Proprietor address: 7 Hazelwood Gardens, Edenthorpe, Doncaster DN3 2EL, 1 Ridgewood Avenue, Edenthorpe, Doncaster DN3 2JR
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Dec 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Far Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Far Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C