1, Appledore Road, MK40 3UZ
1 Appledore Road is a 55 m² flat in Bedford. It sold for £183,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £183,000 3.3% 1.0% Feb 2016 £163,000 -0.1% -2.2% Apr 2007 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Appledore Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £183,000 £3,327 £197,181 £3,585 Feb 2016 £163,000 £2,964 £202,699 £3,685 Apr 2007 £165,000 £3,000 £208,556 £3,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Appledore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.