6, Taylor Road, SM6 0AX
6 Taylor Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Wallington. It sold for £630,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£630,500 on Feb 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Taylor Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,126 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,960 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £630,500 £5,126 £733,049 £5,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,350 per square metre (£380 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 678 square metres (7,298 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Taylor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Taylor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DM2019/00674
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Taylor Road Wallington
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side and rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DM2019/00675
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Taylor Road Wallington
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion involving rear dormer and 2x front roof lights.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.