52, Mount Street, BD2 2JH
52 Mount Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £80,000 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2000 £37,000 -0.6% -2.4% Jan 1996 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Mount Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £888 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,207 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £80,000 £889 £108,663 £1,207 Oct 2000 £37,000 £411 £134,058 £1,490 Jan 1996 £38,000 £422 £160,360 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Mount Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.