23, Cardigan Close, CF64 4PL
23 Cardigan Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £245,000 4.7% 2.6% Oct 2009 £154,000 -0.5% -2.9% Oct 2004 £158,000 12.1% 10.5% Sep 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Cardigan Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £245,000 £2,526 £306,641 £3,161 Oct 2009 £154,000 £1,588 £286,501 £2,954 Oct 2004 £158,000 £1,629 £323,403 £3,334 Sep 1997 £70,000 £722 £396,215 £4,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Cardigan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 23 Cardigan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 2015/00393/LAW
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23, Cardigan Close, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Single storey rear domestic extension
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975