23, Moorside Terrace, BD2 3JA
23 Moorside Terrace is a 51 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £72,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £72,000 -1.2% -3.3% Jun 2007 £84,000 16.1% 13.4% Feb 2004 £51,000 6.7% 5.0% Dec 1995 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £72,000 £1,412 £98,801 £1,937 Jun 2007 £84,000 £1,647 £122,212 £2,396 Feb 2004 £51,000 £1,000 £113,570 £2,227 Dec 1995 £30,000 £588 £122,166 £2,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Moorside Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Moorside Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: