40, Lords Wood, AL7 2HF
40 Lords Wood is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £315,000 4.2% 2.4% Aug 2011 £223,000 2.2% -0.4% May 2004 £189,995 17.1% 15.4% Oct 1999 £92,000 11.4% 10.0% May 1998 £79,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,701 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,506 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £315,000 £4,701 £368,925 £5,506 Aug 2011 £223,000 £3,328 £440,711 £6,578 May 2004 £189,995 £2,836 £433,353 £6,468 Oct 1999 £92,000 £1,373 £375,107 £5,599 May 1998 £79,250 £1,183 £377,564 £5,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: