208, Handside Lane, AL8 6TD
208 Handside Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £417,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £417,500 3.7% 1.5% Apr 2007 £265,000 11.0% 9.0% Sep 1995 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,139 per square metre (£570 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,095 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £417,500 £6,140 £482,454 £7,095 Apr 2007 £265,000 £3,897 £531,156 £7,811 Sep 1995 £79,000 £1,162 £511,347 £7,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 208 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 208 Handside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D