131, Quantock Drive, TN24 8QP
131 Quantock Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £249,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £249,000 5.2% 3.6% Jul 2014 £189,000 2.9% 0.4% Apr 2005 £145,000 12.6% 10.8% Jan 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Quantock Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,446 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,216 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £249,000 £4,446 £292,109 £5,216 Jul 2014 £189,000 £3,375 £298,502 £5,330 Apr 2005 £145,000 £2,589 £274,393 £4,900 Jan 1997 £55,000 £982 £299,786 £5,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Quantock Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 131 Quantock Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.