18, Railway Terrace, CF64 4LJ
18 Railway Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £172,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £172,500 1.5% -0.5% Jul 2008 £146,000 8.3% 5.7% Mar 2003 £96,000 14.6% 13.0% Nov 1998 £53,000 16.2% 13.7% Sep 1995 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £172,500 £2,156 £215,900 £2,699 Jul 2008 £146,000 £1,825 £279,380 £3,492 Mar 2003 £96,000 £1,200 £266,688 £3,334 Nov 1998 £53,000 £662 £280,176 £3,502 Sep 1995 £33,000 £412 £190,994 £2,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.