Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £615,000 3.2% 1.6%
May 2014 £525,000 1.8% -0.7%
May 2009 £480,000 9.6% 7.4%
Jul 1999 £195,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Yew Tree Gardens.

Floorplan Yew Tree Gardens
View floorplan
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £615,000 £3,683 £839,589 £5,027
May 2014 £525,000 £3,144 £848,200 £5,079
May 2009 £480,000 £2,874 £883,712 £5,292
Jul 1999 £195,500 £1,171 £724,017 £4,335

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £839,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £728,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
596 square metres (6,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Yew Tree Gardens . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Yew Tree Gardens .

Photos for Yew Tree Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
12 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D