The Almonds, Hamilton Gardens, SS5 5BT
The Almonds Hamilton Gardens is a 210 m² detached home in Hockley. It sold for £550,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £550,000 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2002 £280,000 13.8% 12.2% May 1998 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Almonds, Hamilton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £550,000 £2,619 £663,087 £3,158 Oct 2002 £280,000 £1,333 £702,354 £3,345 May 1998 £159,000 £757 £752,718 £3,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,150 per square metre (£366 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £830,000 and £1,082,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Almonds Hamilton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for The Almonds Hamilton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.