1, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
1 Brightside Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £192,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £192,500 4.3% 2.4% Jun 2011 £134,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Brightside Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £192,500 £2,238 £285,719 £3,322 Jun 2011 £134,995 £1,570 £251,746 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Brightside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Brightside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: