Property data
Sale history
£747,500 on Jun 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Forest Edge.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,177 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,025 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £747,500 £6,178 £849,966 £7,025

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £849,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £866,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Forest Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Forest Edge.

Photos for 42 Forest Edge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2019 EPF/2663/19
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
42 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill
Description:
Proposed single storey side/rear extensions, part garage conversion, first floor window alterations and a raised patio area.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.