Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £281,500 Freehold 7.1% 5.0%
Nov 1996 £60,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Coates Road.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £281,500 £3,475 £345,608 £4,267
Nov 1996 £60,000 £741 £357,141 £4,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Coates Road.

Photos for 13 Coates Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: