55, Valley View, BD17 5QT
55 Valley View is a 88 m² terraced home in Baildon. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £120,000 0.7% -1.4% May 2007 £110,000 na na Mar 2007 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £120,000 £1,364 £155,851 £1,771 May 2007 £110,000 £1,250 £167,968 £1,909 Mar 2007 £103,000 £1,170 £165,512 £1,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D