19, Swift Road, SO19 9FL
19 Swift Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £235,000 5.3% 3.7% Apr 2014 £175,000 3.6% 0.9% Oct 2006 £134,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Swift Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £235,000 £2,554 £286,956 £3,119 Apr 2014 £175,000 £1,902 £284,760 £3,095 Oct 2006 £134,200 £1,459 £239,368 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Swift Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Swift Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.