Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £132,500 0.7% -1.4%
Sep 2005 £120,000 15.8% 14.0%
Nov 1998 £44,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Edgeworth Road.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £132,500 £2,038 £199,679 £3,072
Sep 2005 £120,000 £1,846 £238,918 £3,676
Nov 1998 £44,000 £677 £218,057 £3,355

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley Green are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Edgeworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Edgeworth Road.

Photos for 48 Edgeworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.