49, Rectory Avenue, SS4 3AW
49 Rectory Avenue is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £338,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £338,000 7.6% 5.7% Apr 2018 £300,000 5.2% 3.0% Oct 2001 £129,995 20.4% 18.7% Nov 1999 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Rectory Avenue.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £338,000 £2,991 £400,369 £3,543 Apr 2018 £300,000 £2,655 £350,550 £3,102 Oct 2001 £129,995 £1,150 £430,718 £3,812 Nov 1999 £90,000 £796 £403,278 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Rectory Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Rectory Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.