115, Front Street, DL13 4LW
115 Front Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Tow Law. It sold for £76,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £76,000 342.4% 336.0% Aug 2018 £27,000 * -6.1% -8.2% Jun 2005 £62,000 30.7% 28.7% Jun 2002 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £817 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,254 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £76,000 £817 £116,626 £1,254 Aug 2018 £27,000 £290 £39,195 £421 Jun 2005 £62,000 £667 £94,878 £1,020 Jun 2002 £27,500 £296 £85,295 £917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tow Law are now selling for between £630 and £1,570 per square metre (£58 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: