29, East Ridge View, EX39 4RS
29 East Ridge View is a 69 m² detached home in Bideford. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £175,000 -1.6% -3.4% Nov 2017 £180,000 1.1% -1.2% Jan 2006 £158,000 7.9% 6.1% Jun 2004 £139,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, East Ridge View.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £175,000 £2,536 £219,209 £3,177 Nov 2017 £180,000 £2,609 £238,551 £3,457 Jan 2006 £158,000 £2,290 £263,125 £3,813 Jun 2004 £139,995 £2,029 £219,216 £3,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,670 per square metre (£217 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 East Ridge View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 East Ridge View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.