8, Ivy Street, BB8 8LL
8 Ivy Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Trawden. It sold for £78,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Nov 2019
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,109 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £78,000 £821 £105,375 £1,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ivy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 8 Ivy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.