282, Upton Lane, WA8 9AF
282 Upton Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £200,000 0.7% -1.4% Jul 2005 £180,000 31.2% 29.3% Jun 1999 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 282, Upton Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £200,000 £2,151 £284,768 £3,062 Jul 2005 £180,000 £1,935 £325,783 £3,503 Jun 1999 £35,000 £376 £159,529 £1,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 282 Upton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 282 Upton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.