46, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
46 Lynton Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £270,000 5.1% 3.0% Dec 2000 £104,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,854 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £270,000 £4,909 £321,995 £5,854 Dec 2000 £104,500 £1,900 £431,112 £7,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 46 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.