2, Falcon Way, DE11 7QT
2 Falcon Way is a 77 m² detached home in Woodville. It sold for £189,950 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £189,950 na na May 2019 £180,000 * 5.2% 2.9% Jun 2016 £155,000 1.2% 0.2% Aug 2013 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £189,950 £2,467 £253,328 £3,290 May 2019 £180,000 £2,338 £240,059 £3,118 Jun 2016 £155,000 £2,013 £236,152 £3,067 Aug 2013 £150,000 £1,948 £254,830 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodville are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.