5, Ballinger Court, HP4 3BX
5 Ballinger Court is a 137 m² detached home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £832,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £832,000 4.7% 2.6% Jan 2002 £365,000 9.9% 8.8% May 1999 £282,500 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,072 per square metre (£564 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,493 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £832,000 £6,073 £1,026,481 £7,493 Jan 2002 £365,000 £2,664 £1,165,292 £8,506 May 1999 £282,500 £2,062 £1,036,081 £7,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,026,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,630 per square metre (£539 and £708 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £796,000 and £1,045,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ballinger Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Ballinger Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.