23, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
23 Wilkins Grove is a 72 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £460,000 3.9% 1.7% Aug 2007 £290,000 5.3% 3.0% Mar 2004 £243,000 10.7% 8.7% Feb 1995 £96,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Wilkins Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,388 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,368 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £460,000 £6,389 £530,481 £7,368 Aug 2007 £290,000 £4,028 £557,101 £7,738 Mar 2004 £243,000 £3,375 £580,162 £8,058 Feb 1995 £96,950 £1,347 £551,954 £7,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £530,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: