16, Rowan Crescent, DA1 2QX
16 Rowan Crescent is a 59 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £287,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £287,500 5.2% 3.1% May 2008 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Rowan Crescent.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,872 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,935 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £287,500 £4,873 £350,176 £5,935 May 2008 £160,000 £2,712 £314,193 £5,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Rowan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Rowan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.