18a, The Grove, SO19 9LX
18a The Grove is a 86 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £225,500 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£225,500 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18a, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,149 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £225,500 £2,622 £270,810 £3,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 18a The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.